Thursday, Dec 08th 2016
Trending News

President presents National sports awards: Who gets what? Know the winners of 2013

By FnF Correspondent | PUBLISHED: 01, Sep 2013, 13:01 pm IST | UPDATED: 01, Sep 2013, 13:21 pm IST

President presents National sports awards: Who gets what? Know the winners of 2013 New Delhi: President Pranab Mukherjee presented the National Sports Awards at a function in Rashtrapati Bhavanon August 31, 2013. These included the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Dronacharya Awards, Arjuna Awards, Dhyan Chand Awards, National Tenzing Norgay Adventure Awards, Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar.

List of Awardees who received awards from President of India

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2013

Sl.No.                   Name                        Discipline
1.                      Ronjan Sodhi                Shooting

Dronacharya Awards 2013

Sl.No.                   Name                          Discipline
1.                    Purnima Mahato                Archery
2.                    Mahavir Singh                    Boxing
3.                    Narender Singh Saini          Hockey
4.                    KP Thomas                       Athletics – Life Time
5.                   Raj Singh                           Wrestling – Life Time

Arjuna Awards 2013

Sl.No.                    Name                            Discipline
1.                     Chekrovolu Swuro              Archery
2.                     Kavita Chahal                      Boxing
3.                     Rupesh Shah                       Billiards & Snooker
4.                    Virat kohli                            Cricket
5.                    Abhijeet Gupta                     Chess
6.                   Gaganjeet Bhullar                  Golf
7.                   Saba Anjum                          Hockey
8.                   Rajkumari Rathore                Shooting
9                    Joshna Chinappa                   Squash
10.                 Mouma Das                          Table Tennis
11.                 Neha Rathi                            Wrestling
12.                 Dharmender Dalal                  Wrestling
13.                 Amit Kumar Saroha               Athletics (Para)

Dhyan Chand Awards 2013

Sl.No.                       Name                               Discipline
1.                    Mary D’ souza Sequeira              Athletics
2.                    Syed Ali                                     Hockey
3.                    Anil Maan                                  Wrestling
4.                    Girraj Singh                               Para Sports

National Tenzing Norgay Adventure Award 2012

Sl.No.                    Name                                  Category
1.                    Basant Singh Roy                       Land Adventure
2.                    Major Ranveer Singh                  Land Adventure
3.                    Col. Abhilash Tomy                    Water Adventure
4.                   Parmjit Singh Sidhu                     Air Adventure
5.                   Prem Singh                                 Lifetime Achievement
6.                   Hira Ram                                    Lifetime Achievement

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy
2010-11    Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
2011-12    Punjabi University, Patiala
2012-13    Punjabi University, Patiala

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2013

1. Dr UK Mishra, Founder and President, National Sports Academy, Allahabad, Community Sports Identification and Nurturing of Budding Young Talent
2. Services Sports Control Board, Financial Support for Sports Excellence
3. Pullela Gopichand Academy of Badminton, Hyderabad, Establishment and Management of Sports Academies of Excellence
4. Petroleum Sports Control Board, Employment of Sportspersons and Sports Welfare Measures

Who is who: Full profile of winners

RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD

Mr Ronjan Sodhi, Shooting

Shri Ronjan Sodhi (Born in October, 1979) is one of the most outstanding Shooters of the country.

He won:
• Silver medal in ISSF World Cup, 2012 (by defeating) all the three London 2012 Olympic Medallists).
• Bronze medal (Team) in Asian Shotgun Shooting Championship, 2012.
• 1 Gold and 1 Bronze (team) medal in Asian Games 2010
• 2 Silver medals in Commonwealth Games 2010

He was winner of World Cup in 2010 and 2011 and World record holder from 2008 to 2011.  He was  ranked  World  No. 1 in 2011. He was awarded Arjuna Award in 2009.

He also won medals in several other National and International Championships.

In recognition of his outstanding achievements in the field of Shooting, the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2013 is conferred upon Shri Ronjan Sodhi.

Address:
Shri Ronjan Sodhi,
14, Mall Road,
Ferozepur Cantt.
Punjab
09999992325
 
Dronacharya Award 2013

Ms. Purnima Mahato (Born in August, 1976) has been involved with the training and coaching of a number of archery players, both men and women, for the last 12 years.

She has been associated with the coaching of the Indian Archery Team which, inter alia, won 6 medals in Commonwealth Games 2010 namely 2 Gold (individual), 2 Bronze (individual), 1 Gold (Team) and 1 Bronze (Team); 4 medals in  Youth and Cadet World Championship 2011 namely 1 Gold (individual), 1 Silver (Team boys), 1 Bronze (Team girls) and 1 bronze (cadet mix team) , and 1 silver (individual) in World Cup Final 2012. 

She has imparted coaching to many prominent archery players such as Dola Bannerjee, Deepika Kumari, Jayanta Talukdar, Rahul Bannerjee, Pratima Boro, Atanu Das, V. Prinitha, Rimil Buruily and Chekrovolu Swuro who have represented India in international events and won medals for the country. 

In recognition of her outstanding achievements in the field of coaching, the Dronacharya Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Ms. Purnima Mahato.

Ms. Purnima Mahato,
D-36, Vijaya Garden, Bardihi,
Jamshedpur-831017, Jharkhand
0657-2343907
09431567248

Dronacharya Award 2013

Shri Mahavir Singh (Born in January, 1977) has been a successful boxing coach and has been associated with training and coaching of the Indian Women Boxing Team for the last 10 years.

He has imparted coaching to many boxing players such as Ms. M.C. Marykom, Ms. L. Sarita Devi, Ms. Kavita Chahal, Ms. Kavita Goyat, Ms. K.C. Lekha, Ms. Pinki Jangra, Ms. Sonia Lather, who have represented India in international events and won medals for the country.  His trainees have won 1 bronze medal in Olympic Games 2012; 7 gold, 2 silver and 10 bronze medals in Senior World Championships; 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze in Asian Games; and 17 gold, 13 silver and 14 bronze medals in Asian Championships.   

In recognition of his outstanding achievements in the field of coaching, the Dronacharya Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Shri Mahavir Singh.

Shri Mahavir Singh,
H.No. RZ- 214-B/16
Tugalakabad Ext.
New Delhi- 110019
Tel No.: 9810927663
Email: mahavir.boxing@gmail.com 

Dronacharya Award 2013

Shri Narender Singh Saini (Born in October, 1957) has been a successful hockey coach and has been associated with training and coaching of the Indian Women Hockey Team for the last 29 years. The Team, inter alia, won 1 gold medal in 4 Nation Tournament Singapore 2006,  1 bronze medal in Junior Asia Cup U-18, 2011, 1 Gold medal in Test Series 2007, 1 gold medal in Commonwealth Games  Manchester 2002, 1 Silver medal in Commonwealth Games 2006 Melbourne.

He has imparted coaching to many Women Hockey Players such as  Ms. Dayamany Soy, Ms. Helen Soy, Ms. Asrita Lakra, Ms. Rajkumari Banra, Ms. Sumrai Tete, Ms. Anjula Topo and Ms. Asunta Lakra, who have represented India in international events and won medals for the country.

In recognition of his outstanding achievements in the field of coaching, the Dronacharya Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Shri Narender Singh Saini.

Shri Narender Singh Saini,
G-18/46, FF, 
Sector-15, Rohini, Delhi-110085
9718020955 

Dronacharya Award 2013

Shri KP Thomas (Born in March, 1945) has been a successful athletics coach and has been associated with the identification and coaching of a large  number of  young athletes, both boys and girls,  since  1977 who won  many medals  for the country in various international events.

He has imparted training and coaching to many prominent athletes  such as Ms. Shiny Wilson, Ms. Anju Bobby George, Shri Joseph G. Abraham, Ms. Molly Chacko, Shri Jincy Phillip and Shri E.S Muralidharan, who have represented the country  in International Events such as Olympic Games, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, Asian Championships and Commonwealth Championships and won medals for the country.  His trainees have been honored with  Padam Shree, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna and Arjuna Awards.

In recognition of his outstanding achievements in the field of coaching, the Dronacharya Award for the year 2013 for lifetime contribution in coaching in field of athletics is being conferred upon Shri K.P. Thomas.

Shri KP Thomas,
Kurisinkal (H),
P O: .Koruthodu,
District: Kottayan,
Kerala – 686513
04828-321800, 09746363164
 
Dronacharya Award 2013

Shri Raj Singh (Born in August, 1947) has been a successful wrestling coach and has been associated with the training and coaching of many prominent wrestlers since 1974.  

He has been the coach with the National Team for 20 years and he has represented  the country as the National Chief Coach of the Indian Wrestling Team in various International Events. He has represented the country as FILA Exceptional Referee for 16 years.  He also acted as Director, Competition (Wrestling) in Delhi Commonwealth Games, 2010.  

He has imparted training and coaching to many prominent wrestlers   such as  Shri Rajesh, Shri Mahavir Singh, Shri  Jagminder, Shri Rajinder Prsad, Shri Satpal, Shri Sukhchain Singh, Shri Jagjeet Singh, Shri Vinod Kumar, Shri Rambhaj Hooda, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Shri Anil Kumar and Shri Jagdeep who have represented the country  in International Events such as Olympic Games, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, Asian Championships and Commonwealth Championships and won medals for the country.  His trainees have been honored with  Padam Shree, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna and Arjuna Awards.

In recognition of his outstanding achievements in the field of coaching, the Dronacharya Award for  lifetime contribution in coaching in the field of wrestling for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Shri Raj Singh.

Shri Raj Singh,
WZ-25, Asalatpur, Janakpuri,
New  Delhi-110085
9810674242, 011-23362550
ARJUNA AWARD

Ms. Chekrovolu Swuro,  Archery
 
Ms. Chekrovolu Swuro (Born in November, 1982) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of Archery.
She won:
• Silver medal (Team) in World Cup Stage – I & III, 2012.
• Silver medals one each in individual and  team events in 1st Asian  Grand Prix, 2012
• Silver medal (Team) in 46th World Archery Championship, 2011.
• Gold medal (Team) in 4th  Stage of Archery World Cup 2011.
• Bronze medal (Team) in 17th Asian Archery Championship, 2011.
• Silver medal (Team) in 1st Asian Archery Grand Prix, 2010.

She also participated in the London Olympics, 2012.
She also won medals in several other National and International Championships.
In recognition of her outstanding achievements in the field of Archery, the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon  Ms. Chekrovolu Swuro.

Address:-
Ms. Chekrovolu Swuro
Dzulhami Village,
P.O. Chozuba, Pin-797104
Nagaland,
09612835913
 
ARJUNA AWARD
Ms Kavita Chahal, Boxing

Ms. Kavita Chahal (Born in April, 1985) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of Boxing.

She won:
• Gold medal in 13th Sr. Women National Championship, 2012.
• Bronze medal in 7th World Women Championship, 2012.
• Bronze medal in 6th Asian Women Boxing Championship, 2012.
• Bronze medal in 1st Asian Cup Women Tournament, 2011.
• Gold medal in 12th Sr. Women National Championship, 2011.
• Bronze medal in 5th Asian Women Championship, 2010.
• Bronze medal in 6th World Women Championship, 2010

She also won medals in several other National and International Championships.

In recognition of her outstanding achievements in the field of Boxing, the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon  Ms. Kavita Chahal.

Address:-
Ms. Kavita Chahal,
Vill. Nimri, P.O. Boand Kalan,
Charkhi Dadri, Distt. Bhiwani,
Haryana-127025
08569993366

ARJUNA AWARD
Mr. Rupesh Shah, Billiards & Snooker
 
Shri Rupesh Shah (Born in August, 1973) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of Billiards & Snooker.

He won:
• Gold medal in World Billiards Championship, 2012.
• Gold medal in Asian Billiards Championship, 2013.
• Bronze medal in World Professional Billiards Championship, 2009.

He also won medals in several National and other International Championships.
 
In recognition of his outstanding achievements in the field of Billiards & Snooker, the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Shri Rupesh Shah.

Address:-
Shri Rupesh Shah,
69, Mahalaya Bungalow,
Opp. Funpoint Club,
S. G. Highway, Solar Road,
Ahmedabad-380060 (Gujarat)
079-27661207, 09428330510

ARJUNA AWARD
Shri. Virat Kohli, Cricket

Shri Virat Kohli (Born in November, 1988) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of  Cricket.

As on 31st March 2013, he had scored 4054 runs  from 98 ODIs inclusive of 13 centuries  and 22 half centuries; 558 runs from twenty T-20 Internationals inclusive of four fifties; and 1032 runs from 16 tests inclusive of 4 centuries and 5 fifties.
As captain of the Under -19 Indian Team, he led the team to win  ICC Cricket World Cup (U-19), 2008.  He was India’s most successful batsman in the ICC Champions Trophy 2009, played in South Africa.  He was a member of the Indian Team which won ICC Cricket world cup 2011 and   played a crucial role in the team’s march to victory. 
In recognition of his outstanding achievements in the field of Cricket, the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Shri Virat Kohli.

Address:-
Shri Virat Kohli ,
A-85, 1st Floor,
Shankar Garden,
Vikas Puri,
New Delhi-110018
011-32974785
 
ARJUNA AWARD
Shri Abhijeet Gupta, Chess

Shri Abhijeet Gupta (Born in October, 1989) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of  Chess.

He won:
• Gold medal on Board Four in Asian Team championship, 2012
• Silver Medal in Asian Team Championship, 2012.
• Silver medal on Board Two in Asian Team Blitz Championship, 2012.
• Silver medal on Board four in 40th Chess Olympiad, 2012.
• Won Gold medal in London Chess Classic Open, 2011.
• Won Dubai International Open Championship, 2011.
• Silver medal in Commonwealth Chess Championship, 2010.
• Bronze medal in Asian Chess Championship, 2010.

He became International Grand Master and World Junior Chess Championship in 2008.
He also won medals in several National and other International Championships.
In recognition of his outstanding achievements in the field of Chess, the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Shri Abhijeet Gupta.

Address:-
Shri Abhijeet Gupta,
A-7, Kamala Vihar,
Chittor Road, Bhilwara-3110001
01482-267034
 
ARJUNA AWARD
Shri Gaganjeet Bhullar, Golf

Shri Gaganjeet Bhullar (Born in April, 1988) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of Golf.

He won:
• Gold medal in Yeangder Tournament Championship International Golf and Country Club, 2012.
• Gold medal in Venetian Macau Open Macau Golf & Country Club, 2012.
• Gold medal in Gujarat Kansvilla Challenge Tour Championship, 2011.
• Gold medal in Asian Tour International Golf Championship, 2010.
• Gold medal in Indonesia Open Golf Championship, 2009.

He also won medals in several other National and International Championships.

In recognition of his outstanding achievements in the field of Golf, the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Shri Gaganjeet Bhullar.

Address:-
Shri  Gaganjeet Bhullar,
Q. No. 323-C,
Rail Coach Factory,
Kapurthala, Punjab-144602
09814722903
 
ARJUNA AWARD
Ms Saba Anjum, Hockey

Ms Saba Anjum (Born in June, 1985) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of  Hockey.

She was a member of the Indian Hockey Team  which won
• Silver medal in Three Nations 9a side international Series, 2011.
• Bronze medal in 4th Nations Tournament, 2010.
• Bronze medal in 1st Women’s Asian Champion Trophy, 2010.
• Gold medal in 1st Women’s Champions Challenge- II, 2009.
• Silver medal in 7th Women Asia Cup, 2009.
• Bronze medal in Four Nation Tournament, 2009.
• Silver medal in Commonwealth Games, 2006, Melbourne.

She also won medals in several National and other International Championships.
 
In recognition of her outstanding achievements in the field of Hockey, the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Ms. Saba Anjum.

Address:
Ms. Saba Anjum,
Haji Alim Khan,
Diwn Travels,
Near Madjid, Kelabadi,
Durg (Chhattigarh)-491001
09893759745
08871070599

ARJUNA AWARD
Ms. Rajkumari Rathore, Shooting
      
Ms. Rajkumari Rathore (Born in September, 1982) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of Shooting.

She won:
• Gold medal (individual) with a score of 594 against 600 in 12th Asian Shooting Championship, 2012.
• Bronze Medal in Team event in 12th Asian Shooting Championship, 2012.

In recognition of her outstanding achievements in the field of Shooting, the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Ms. Rajkumari Rathore.

Address:-
Ms. Rajkumari Rathore,
41, Padawala Chowk,
Nogoan, Dhar (M.P.)- 454001
09827084359
09301265616

ARJUNA AWARD
Ms Joshna Chinappa, Squash

Ms Joshna Chinappa (Born in September, 1986) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of Squash.

She won:
• Gold medal in Asian Team Championship, 2012.
• Won Chennai Open International Championship, 2012.
• Won Metro Squash Windycity Open, 2011.
• Bronze medal (Team) in Asian Games, 2010.

She also won medals in several National and other International Championships.

In recognition of her outstanding achievements in the field of Squash, the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon  Ms. Joshna Chinnappa.

Address:
Ms. Joshna Chinappa
I-64, Anna Nagar East,
Chennai-600102
044-26261669
 
ARJUNA AWARD
Ms Mouma Das, Table Tennis

Ms Mouma Das (Born in February, 1984) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of Table Tennis.

She won:
• Silver medal (Team) in Asian Championship, 2012.
• Silver medal (Team) & Bronze medal (Doubles) in Commonwealth Games, 2010.
• 2 Bronze medals (Singles and Team) in Commonwealth Championship, 2009.

She also won medals in several National and other International Championships.

In recognition of her outstanding achievements in the field of Table Tennis, the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon  Ms. Mouma Das.

Address:-
Ms. Mouma Das,
12/C, Mahesh Barick Lane,
Kolkata- 700011
91-9433246023
033-25380008
 
ARJUNA AWARD
Ms Neha Rathi, Wrestling

Ms Neha Rathi (Born in August, 1983) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of Wrestling.

She won:
• Bronze medal in Asian Senior Championship, 2012.
• Silver medal in Hari Ram Grand Prix Tournament, 2012.
• Gold medal in Commonwealth Championship, 2011.
• Gold medal in 41st International Wrestling Tournament (Cuba),2010.

She also won medals in several National and other International Championships.

In recognition of her outstanding achievements in the field of Wrestling, the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Ms. Neha Rathi.

Address:-
Ms Neha Rathi,
House No. 15, Block No.6,
Sector-31, Spring Field Colony,
Faridabad (Haryana)-121004
09313382891
09811875153
 
ARJUNA AWARD
Shri Dharmender Dalal, Wrestling

Shri Dharmender Dalal (Born in September, 1984) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of Wrestling.

He won:
• Bronze medal in International Brazil Cup, 2012.
• Silver medal in Commonwealth Championship, 2011.
• Bronze medal in Commonwealth Games, 2010.

He also won medals in several National and other International Championships.
In recognition of his outstanding achievements in the field of Wrestling, the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon  Shri  Dharmender Dalal.

Address:-
Shri Dharmender Dalal
Villg. Mandothi, Distt.
Jhajjar, Haryana
011-23381130

Arjuna Awards 2013
Shri Amit Kumar Saroha, Athletics (Para Sports)

Shri Amit Kumar Saroha (Born in January, 1985) is one of the most outstanding players in the discipline of Athletics (Para-Sports).

He won:
• 2 Gold medals with National Records in Para Athletics National Championship, 2013.
• Gold medal in Discuss throw in 1st Malaysia Open Para Athletics Championship, 2012.
• Gold medal in IWAS World Games, 2011.
• 3 Gold medals in Para Athletics National Championship, 2011.
• Silver medal in  Para Asian Games, 2010.
He also participated in London Paralympics Games, 2012
He also won medals in several other National and International Championships.
In recognition of his outstanding achievements in the field of Athletics (Para-Sports), the Arjuna Award for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Shri Amit Kumar Saroha.

Address:-
Shri Amit Kumar Saroha,
VPO Bayanpur,
Distt. Sonepat, Haryana-131001
09254221111
 
Dhyan Chand Award 2013

Ms. Mary D’Souza Sequeira (Born in July, 1933) has been one of the outstanding athletes of the country and has been actively involved in promotion of athletics in the country in various capacities.

She represented India in the First Asian Games in New Delhi in 1951 and won bronze medal in 200 meters. She again represented India in the Second Asian Games in Manila, Philippines in 1954 and was a member of the women's relay team which won a gold medal in 4X400 meters relay with a new Asian Games record. 

She also represented India in the 1952 Helsinki Olympics. She was four times National Champion in 100m and 200m. She created a national record in 100 metres in the 1954 National Meet at Delhi and repeated the same in the 1956 National Meet at Patiala.

She was also a member of the Indian women's hockey team in various international hockey tournaments during 1953, 1956, 1962 and 1964.

She was also responsible for recruiting and coaching players in Indian Railways. 

In recognition of her life time achievements and contribution to promotion of Athletics, the Dhyan Chand Award for the year 2013 is conferred upon Ms. Mary D’souza Sequeira.

Ms. Mary D’souza Sequeria
The Nest  No. 6 Rajan,
Off Carter Road,
Bandra, Mumbai - 400050 

Dhyan Chand Award 2013

Shri Syed Ali (Born in August, 1956) has been one of the outstanding hockey players of the country and has been actively involved in promotion of hockey in the country in various capacities.

He represented India in various international hockey tournaments including Olympic Games and was a member of the Indian Hockey Team which won silver medal in Asian Games 1982 and silver medal in Esand World Cup, Melbourne 1982.

He has been associated with the K.D. Singh Babu Hockey Society and has also started Girls Hockey in colleges. Presently, he is working as a Selector in Hockey India.

In recognition of his life time achievements and contribution to promotion of Hockey, the Dhyan Chand Award for the year 2013 is conferred upon Shri Syed Ali.

Shri Syed Ali,
3/366,
Gomti Nagar,
Lucknow-226010
Mobile: 09899274407
 
Dhyan Chand Award 2013

Shri Anil Maan (Born in December, 1980) has been one of the outstanding wrestlers of the country and has been actively involved in promotion of wrestling in the country in various capacities.

He represented the country in various international tournaments including Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and world Championships. He won gold medal in the World Cadet Championship 1997 and Gold medal in the Junior Asian Championship 2000. He won 2 Gold medals one each in Free and Greco-Roman in Commonwealth Championship 2007. He   won silver medal in the Manchester Commonwealth Games, 2002. 

He is running Guru Dron Wrestling Academy in Delhi. He is presently associated with coaching of wrestlers.

In recognition of his life time achievements and contribution to promotion of Wrestling, the Dhyan Chand Award for the year 2013 is conferred upon Shri Anil Mann.

Shri Anil Maan,
House NO. 366,
Village & Post Office: Prahladpur,
Bannger, Delhi-110042
Mob: 9990641111
 
Dhyan Chand Award 2013

Shri Girraj Singh (Born in February, 1975) has been one of the outstanding para-athletes of the country and has been actively involved in promotion of athletics in the country in various capacities.

He represented India in various international tournaments including Paralympic Games, Para Asian Games and Commonwealth Games. He got 4 Gold Medals in Belgian Paralympic Championships in 2004 and 2006 in 400 metres and 800 metres race. He got bronze medal in 8th FESPIC Games 2002, Busan
   
He is presently Secretary General of the Haryana Paralympic Committee of India and is playing an important role in welfare of para sportspersons.

In recognition of his life time achievements and contribution to promotion of para sports,  Dhyan Chand Award for the year 2013 is conferred upon Shri Girraj Singh. 

Shri Girraj Singh,
Viilage & Post Office: Allipur,
Tehsil: Ballabhgarh,
District: Faridabad (Haryana)
Mob: 09810778257
TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARD 2012


Born on 26th Dec. 1975, Major Ranveer Singh Jamwal, VSM from Army. He is a renowned and dedicated mountaineer with creditable achievements. He has displayed sustained performance in the field of mountaineering and has exceptional qualities of leadership, conspicuous courage, dogged stamina and extreme dedication in the pursuit of adventure. In a short span of time he has  summitted and led his team to Mt. Aconcagua (6962 m) highest peak of South American continent, Mt. Bonete (5003 m), Kedar Dome Rescure (6830m) and submitted Mt. Everest (8848 M) in May, 2012..

Maj. Ranveer Singh Jamwal, VSM is an outstanding mountaineer who has displayed exemplary and fearless leadership, devotion to duty and courage while leading and participating in various mountaineering expeditions in India and outside.  

In recognition of his contribution towards mountaineering Major Ranveer Singh Jamwal, VSM is presented with Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2012 for Land Adventure.

Maj Ranveer Singh Jamwal,
Vill: Bhadori,
Post Office: Rahya
District: Samba (J&K)-181133
09717879424

TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARD 2012


Born on 1st May, 1961, Shri Basanta Singh Roy is presently working as honorary Advisor of West Bengal Mountaineering & Adventure Sports Foundation under the Department of Youth Services, Govt. of West Bengal.  He summitted Mt Everest (8848 m) in the year 2010 as a member of the team.  He has summitted and led his team to Mt. Kanchenjunga (8586 m) successfully in the year 2011.  He has undertaken mountaineering, adventure, instructional and promotional activities and has conducted a number of courses of Rock Climbing and Mountaineering under the aegis of Foundation.  His exceptional quality of leadership and courage has made him outstanding achiever.

Shri Basanta Singha Roy is an outstanding mountaineer.  He has led the search & rescue operation team of Govt. of West Bengal for the stranded tourist and lost maountaineers at Garhwal Himalaya in the year 2010.  He also led the resuce & medical team of Govt.of West Bengal for the earthquake victim at Mangan, Sikkim in the year 2011. He is passionate to climb all 14 above 8000 meter peaks of the world and to promote adventure especially mountaineering amongst the youth of the country.  

In recognition of his contribution towards mountaineering Shri Basanta Singha Roy is presented with Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2012 for Land Adventure.

Shri Basanta Singh Roy,
Gharamipara Lane,
Post Offcie: Ghurni,
District: Nadia-(West Bengal) -741103
Mob: 09433465868
Email: basanta_singha@rediffmail.com

TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARD 2012

Born on 5th February, 1979, Lt. Cdr. Abhilash Tomy secured his place in India’s maritime history by becoming the first Indian to circumnavigate the earth under sail, Solo, Nonstop and unassisted  In addition to completing several challenging offshore voyages successfully, Lt. Cdr. Tommy completed a 151 days non-stop circumnavigation voyage covering a distance of over 40,000 km. around the earth.

Lt. Cdr. Abhilash Tomy has undertaken comprehensive grooming of the next generation of sailors in the Ocean Sailing Training Voyages by sailing INSV Mhadei in 2012.
In recognition of his contribution towards sailing, Lt. Col. Abhilash Tomy is presented with Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2012 for Water Adventure.

Lt. Cdr Abhilash Tomy,
Valliara House, Surabhi Homes,
Kandandu, Ernakulam-682305
Email: abhilash.tomy@gmail.com

TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARD 2012

Born on 16th Novemner 1969, Naib Subedar Parmjit Singh Sidhu is presently working with the Armed Forces.  He has a total of about 880 hrs. experience on unpowered flight with 612 launches including tandem flights.  During the year 2012, he participated in the longest foot launched powered hang gliding expedition covering 800 km in 3 days, which is a National Record.  He also participated in a unique expedition on Hang Gliders with Powered Harness and achieved World Record and National Record in longest distance flying without landing covering a distance of 313.13 kms from Bikaner to Sanderav, Rajasthan.  The World Record has been validated by Federation of Aeronautique International (FAI) Switzerland.

Nb. Sub. Parmjit Singh Sidhu has exceptional level of competence and expertize in the field of Hang Gliding.  He has displayed a high level of dedication and grit by performing exceptionally well in the field of Adventure.
In recognition of his aforesaid contribution, Nb. Sub. Parmjit Singh Sidhu is presented with Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2012 for Air Adventure.

Nb. Sub. Paramjitjit Singh Sidhu
Village & Post Office: Sangatpura,
Tehsil: Jagraon,
District: Ludhiana-142024
09049479837

TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARD 2012

Born on 8th August 1964, Shri Prem Singh, presently working as DIG in Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has a long mountaineering career during which he scaled numerous peaks with National and International expeditions.  He has scaled Mt. Everest twice besides climbing many other virgin peaks.  He has led two rarest of rare successful rescue operations when three members were trapped in the snow blizzard during Mt. Everest expedition in 1992 and one member had cerebral edema attack in 2006 and saved lives of three members.  He has climbed (Mt. Everest 28000 ft.) without oxygen in 1992 and 2006. 

Shri Prem Singh has played a key role as Technical Member in conducting 3rd National Winter Games organized by Winter Games Federation of India under the aegis of Indian Olympic Association.  He has also been instrumental in smooth conduct of First South Asian Winter Games under the aegis of Olympic Council of Asia at Auli, Uttarakhand.  He also led Rafting and Kayaking expeditions successfully in river Ganges.  He always volunteers to undertake any challenging and difficult tasks assigned to him.

In recognition of his abilities, technical expertise and contribution towards mountaineering, Shri Prem Singh is presented with Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2012 for Life Time Achievement.

Shri Prem Singh,
DIG, ITBP,
Villge & Post Office: Kardang,
Tehsil: Keylong
District: Lahaul & Spiti-175132
Email: premsingh64@rediffmail.com
 
TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARD 2012

Born on 5th July, 1963, Shri Hira Ram, AC/GD is presently working in Indo Tibetan Border Police Force.  He is an avid mountaineer since 1991. He has summitted Mt. Everest (8848m) twice from North Col. China side in 1996 and 2006.  He has climbed Mt. Pyramid (7123m), Mt. Sphinx and North Pyramid (7100m) as a Member of an Indo Japanese Joint Expedition, Mt. Mana (7273 m) and Mt. Kasket (6461 m).  He has rendered his services with total dedication for dangerous Rescue operations as a result life of many people was saved.  He has served as instructor in Mountaineering and Skiing Institute ITBP, Auli.  He has trained a number of upcoming mountaineers.

Shri Hira Ram has a flair for Adventure right from the beginning.  He is an extraordinary mountaineer who has climbed many peaks. He has contributed substantially in the field of mountaineering and adventure. 

In recognition of his contribution towards mountaineering Shri Hira Ram is presented with Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2012 for Life Time Achievement.

Shri Hira Ram,
Village: Sumyara,
Post Office: Bageshwar,
Tehsil: Kapkot,
District: Bageshwar (Uttarakhand) -243642
Mob: 09410284462
 
MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY 2010-11

The prestigious Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy, instituted in the year 1956-57, is a running Trophy which is awarded to the university which shows the best all round performance in sports.  The winner of the MAKA Trophy is given  a cash award of Rs. 10 lakh and  a small replica of the  Rolling Trophy for retention by the University.

Based on the recommendation of the Selection Committee constituted to recommend the overall winner University, the Government is pleased to declare the Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar as the winner of the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy for the year 2010-11.

The MAKA Trophy for the year 2010-11 is being presented to Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar.

MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY 2011-12

The prestigious Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy, instituted in the year 1956-57, is a running Trophy which is awarded to the university which shows the best all round performance in sports.  The winner of the MAKA Trophy is given  a cash award of Rs. 10 lakh and  a small replica of the  Rolling Trophy for retention by the University.

Based on the recommendation of the Selection Committee constituted to recommend the overall winner University, the Government is pleased to declare the Punjabi University, Patiala as the winner of the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy for the year 2011-12.

The MAKA Trophy for the year 2011-12 is being presented to Punjabi University, Patiala.
 
MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY 2012-13

The prestigious Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy, instituted in the year 1956-57, is a running Trophy which is awarded to the university which shows the best all round performance in sports.  The winner of the MAKA Trophy is given a cash award of Rs. 10 lakh and  a small replica of the  Rolling Trophy for retention by the University.

Based on the recommendation of the Selection Committee constituted to recommend the overall winner University, the Government is pleased to declare the Punjabi University, Patiala as the winner of the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy for the year 2012-13.

The MAKA Trophy for the year 2012-13 is being presented to Punjabi University, Patiala.

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar -2013

Dr UK Mishra, Founder and President, National Sports Academy, Allahabad

Community Sports Identification and Nurturing of Budding Young Talent

Dr UK Mishra, Founder and President of National Sports Academy, Allahabad has been playing a key role in identification and nurturing of young gymnasts for the last 49 years.

He has been instrumental in setting up of non-commercial and non-profit making 6 academies/schools namely, Goodwill Gymnastics Institution, Kanpur (1964), Swasthya Mandir at Virbhadra, Dehradun (1968), Hanuman Gymnasium, Kanpur (1974), National Sports Academy, Allahabad (1989), Allahabad Gymnastics Hall at Allahabad (1992) and Khelgaon Public School, Khelgaon, Allahabad (2007).  Dr. Mishra spearheads the campaign to spot hundreds of talented children of 4 to 7 year age group and these children are given free of cost training for 10 to 20 years to shape them into national and international champions. Every year about 200 young talented children are identified and inducted in the Academies managed and administered by Dr. Mishra. 

Gymnasts of the National Sports Academy have won 1263 medals in national sports events and 280 in international sports events in the last 15 years. Shri Ashish Kumar, 1st Indian Gymnast to win a medal at the Commonwealth Games 2010 and the Asian Games 2010, also trained at the National Sports Academy, Allahabad.

In recognition of his contribution in the filed of ‘Community Sports Identification and Nurturing of Budding Young Talent’, the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar for the year 2013 is being conferred upon Dr. UK Mishra, Founder and Presdient, National Sports Academy, Allahabad.

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar -2013

Services Sports Control Board, Financial Support for Sports Excellence

Services Sports Control Board is an Inter Services Organization which administers, promotes and controls sports for the services personnel in all the three defence services, viz., Army, Navy and Air Force. The Board is one of the leading entities working for promotion of excellence in sports. 

As part of its support to sportspersons in pursuit of excellence, the Board extended comprehensive support by way of providing coaching, equipment, training and competition exposure to about 1000 elite sportspersons.

The Board incurred expenditure of Rs. 158 crore on training and competition of sportspersons of the three services. The elite sportspersons of the army, navy and air force are trained at 13 sports academies/nodes set up by the Board having world class sports, sports science and coaching facilities in the disciplines of boxing, shooting, rowing, yachting, kayaking and canoeing, hockey, handball, basketball, gymnastics, equestrian and volleyball. 

Sportspersons of the Services Sports Control Board have participated in major International Sports Events and have won medals for the country. 15 sportspersons represented the country at the London Olympics 2012. Shri Vijay Kumar of the Army won silver medal in shooting in London Olympics 2012.

In recognition of their contribution in the field of ‘Financial Support for Sports Excellence’, the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar -2013 is being conferred upon the Services Sports Control Board.
 
Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar -2013

Pullela Gopichand Academy of Badminton, Hyderabad, Establishment and Management of Sports Academies of Excellence

Pullela Gopichand Badminton Academy, Hyderabad, run by the Pullela Gopichand and Nimmagadda  Foundation, is one of the most professionally managed sports academies in the country.  

Spread over 5 acres of  land leased by the Government of Andhra Pradesh in Gachibowli area of Hyderabad, the Academy has 8 badminton courts with international grade wooden flooring, a swimming pool, weight training rooms, rest rooms and other sports facilities. The Academy trains young and budding badminton players.

National Coaching Camps for badminton players prior to their participation in major international tournaments are also held at the Academy. Pullela Gopichand Badminton Academy is also frequently used as a venue for major sporting events.

The Academy has produced many prominent players such as Ms. Saina Nehwal, Shri. Parupalli Kashyap, Ms. P.V. Sindhu, Shri Sourabh Verma and Shri Gurusai Datt who have won medals for the country in international events including Olympic Games and Commonwealth Games.

In recognition of its contribution in the field of ‘Establishment and Management of Sports Academies of Excellence’, the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar -2013 is being conferred upon the Pullela Gopichand Badminton Academy, Hyderabad.

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar -2013

Petroleum Sports Promotion Board, Employment of Sportspersons and Sports Welfare Measures

Petroleum Sports Promotion Board, set up in 1979 with the objectives to develop, promote, encourage, co-ordinate and organize various sports and games in the petroleum sector and in the country at large, has 12 Public Sector Undertakings in the gas and petroleum sector as its members. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation., Indian Oil Corporation, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, Hindustan Petroleum Limited, Oil India Limited, Gas Authority of India Limited, Engineers India Limited, Chennai Petroleum Corporation India Limited, Mangalore  Refinery Petrochemicals Limited, Numaligarh Refinery Limited, Balmer Lawrie and Petronet LNG Limited are members of the Board. 

314 sportspersons are employed on regular basis and 61 on tenure basis with the above mentioned 12 oil and gas companies. Employment is basically done in 4 categories viz., management cadre, non-management cadre, and tenure and scholarship, depending upon  educational qualifications and sports achievements. Sportspersons employed on tenure basis are considered for regular employment for consistent high level of achievement. Scholarship ranging from Rs. 8000-12000 per month is being provided to 251 sportspersons. Out of turn promotions and cash awards are given for outstanding achievements.

In recognition of their contribution in the field of ‘Employment of Sportspersons and Sports Welfare Measures’, the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar -2013 is being conferred upon the Petroleum Sports Promotion Board.